Trump v. Carroll, Part I: Should the DC Court of Appeals Decide the Scope of the President’s Employment?
[…] The Second Circuit wants the DC Court of Appeals to determine whether President Trump was acting within the scope of his employment under DC law so the Second Circuit can apply that determination to the Westfall Act. Setting aside whether the president is an employee at all, nothing in section 2679 suggests that state law standards apply. 

It is true that Congress long ago decided to apply state liability standards to the federal government liability under the Federal Tort Claims Act. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, the government is liable “for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” In applying to the United States the same “law of the place” that would apply to “a private person,” Congress preserved the uniformity of each state’s tort standards for things like car accidents involving postal carriers, and avoided having to create a body of substantive tort law for federal